PRIVATE NOTICE

 

 

 

 

 

INTRODUCTION

Please read this privacy document so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. Kentmere Farm Pods and Creative Courses (a business partnership) is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. 

Contact:

George Grange, Kentmere Farm Pods and Creative Courses, Browfoot Farm, Staveley, Nr. Kendal, Cumbria.  LA8 9JQ. 

Email: info@farmpods.co.uk                 Website:  https://farmpods.co.uk

 

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process the personal data you provide through this website when you request further information, make bookings for our accommodation, workshops/courses or other services/ products or sign up to our newsletters, email surveys, or take part in competitions. It also explains your privacy right and how the data protection law protects you.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes contact data: first name, last name, username, marital status/ title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes IP address, Login data, Browser type and Platform/other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or order made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services

  • We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

  • Communication data: You may give us your identity, contact details etc. by filling in forms/ booking on our website, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, phone or by corresponding with us by post, or otherwise. We use this data to communicate with you, to enable us to take booking and create a contract with you. We also use this data for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims

  • Customer data: You may give us data when purchasing services or products such as your name, title, billing address, email address, phone number, contact details purchase details and card details.  We process this data to register you as a customer, to process your bookings, manage payments and collect fees and charges.  Our lawful ground for processing this data is to allow us to create a contract with you.

  • User Data includes data about how you use our website and any online services along with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.  We process this data to ensure we deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, retain security of our website, maintain back up of both our website and databases and enable administration/publication of our website/other online services and businesses.

  • Technical Data may include data about how you use our website and online services, such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit, views, navigation paths and number of visits to our website. We collect this data via our analytics tracking system and use it to analyse your use of both our website and online services both to administer and protect our business and this website and to enable us to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand how effective our marketing is.  Our lawful ground for this is our legitimate interest to administer our website effectively, to grow our business and improve our marketing strategy.

  • Marketing Data includes data about how you would like to receive marketing from us, and our third parties and how you would like to communicate with us. We process this data to enable you to take part in our promotions (such as competitions and special offers), receive newsletters/emails/request feedback and to make suggestion and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. We also process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to you and measure the value of our marketing strategy.  We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical data and marketing data to deliver relevant website content and adverts to you (including Facebook adverts or other display adverts) Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in how customers use our services, to improve on this, customer consent and to grow our business and develop our marketing strategy.

  • Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  • Sensitive Data:  We do not collect sensitive data about you.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

We need to collect your personal data by law, in order to create a contract with you for the services we provide.  If you cannot provide that data when requested, we may not be able enter into a contract with you (EG. to provide accommodation, workshops and other related products and services). In this case, we may have to cancel the services you have with us but we will notify you.

 

Promotional offers You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party links This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Opting out You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and clicking the opt-out link or by marking relevant opt out links on any marketing message sent to you. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or related transaction.

 

Change of purpose We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis, which allows us to do so.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

 

We securely share your personal data with the following parties in order to provide you with the services we offer.

  • Employees involved in bookings & tutors teaching workshops/courses.

  • Cool Camping and Bedful – these companies provide our booking systems and will be subject to their own privacy policies.

  • Stripe is our card payment system.  It is secure and your data will only be used to process your order.

  • Cool Camping & Airbnb provide booking systems for us.  They have their own privacy policy.

  • MailChimp is the company we use to manage our mailing list.

  • Google Analytics gathers statistical data about visitors to help improve our service.  All data is anonymised.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

DATA RETENTION

 

We will only retain your personal data for 7 years to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  (eg. We have certain obligations to HMRC Tax.) We also retain your personal data in case you want to rebook.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under data protection laws you have the following rights in relation to your personal data to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data, which we hold about you.

  • Request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • Request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data.

  • Withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data.

  • Request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller,

  • Request a restriction is placed on further processing, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data.

  • Object to our processing of personal data.

  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact George Grange, see contact details above.

 

Changes

 

This version of our Privacy Policy was prepared on 28 Nov 2018.  It may be updated periodically.

 

Queries & questions

 

If you have a query or complaint please let George Grange know and she will be pleased to try to resolve your problem.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.